Earl Clary Jr. Division

Round 5 Team Pairings

Sunday April 16, 2023 at 2PM
University of Pittsburgh
William Pitt Union

Match #White on Boards 1 & 3White on Boards 2 & 4
1CMU Tartans (4:13)Folkvang (3:12)
2Phalanx Trebuchet (3:9)Pitt I (3:11)
3Carnegie Mellon University B (2:9)Pitt II (3:11)
4Pitt III (2:9)Carnegie Mellon University A (2:7)
5Phalanx Dorata (2:8)Poale Zedeck (2:9)
6Murrysville Chess Club (2:9)Phalanx Silver Youth (2:9)
7PCC - Better Call Tal (2:9)Southern Knights Gold (1:6)
8Panther Hollow Inn Mates (1:7)GPP (1:4)
9Knights of the Square Table (:4)Weenies (1:4)
10Double Trouble (:3)Southern Aces (1:3)

Team Standings

#Team NameRatingDec 4Feb 5Feb 19Mar 26Apr 16Match:Game
1CMU Tartans2232W13B6W4B5W34:13
W:3W:4W:3W:3
2Carnegie Mellon University A2120B11W7B5W3B142:7
W:3W:4L:0L:0
3Folkvang2059W15B14W8B2B13:12
D:2W:3W:2W:4
4Phalanx Trebuchet1993B16W9B1W11W53:9
W:2W:3L:W:3
5Pitt I1970W18B10W2W1B43:11
W:3W:3W:4L:1
6GPP1688B17W1B11W14B161:4
W:2L:0L:L:1
7Phalanx Dorata1610W12B2W16B9W132:8
W:3L:0W:3L:1
8Phalanx Silver Youth1598W14B15B3W17B102:9
D:2W:4L:1D:2
9Pitt II1585B20B4W18W7B173:11
W:4L:W:4W:2
10Murrysville Chess Club1585B19W5B17B16W82:9
W:4L:1L:1W:2
11PCC - Better Call Tal1576W2B12W6B4W152:9
L:W:4W:3L:1
12Knights of the Square Table1555B7W11B19W20W18:4
L:L:0L:1D:2
13Poale Zedeck1527B1W17W20B18B72:9
L:1L:1W:3W:4
14Pitt III1473B8W3W15B6W22:9
D:2L:W:3W:3
15Southern Knights Gold1449B3W8B14W19B111:6
D:2L:0L:W:3
16Panther Hollow Inn Mates1441W4B20B7W10W61:7
L:1W:3L:1L:1
17Carnegie Mellon University B1375W6B13W10B8W92:9
L:1W:3W:2D:2
18Weenies1357B5W19B9W13B121:4
L:W:4L:0L:0
19Southern Aces1235W10B18W12B15B201:3
L:0L:0W:2L:
20Double Trouble1147W9W16B13B12W19:3
L:0L:L:1D:2

Team Rosters

  1. CMU Tartans 2232 4:13

    1. Park, Evan S 2479 2-0
    2. Quirke, Jeffrey L 2171 1-1
    3. Ozbek, Melih 2169 2-
    4. Mucerino, Joseph J Jr 2108 3-0
    5. Dean, Edward T 2070 2-0
    6. Wang, Chloe H 1890 0-0
    7. Helmsen, Gavin 1558 3-1

    Captain: Jeffrey L Quirke 412-635-0770

  2. Carnegie Mellon University A 2120 2:7

    1. Gu, Ethan 2236 1-0
    2. Lee, Gabriel E Jr 2126 1-0
    3. Niu, Baron T 2115 0-0
    4. Patel, Kian 2001 -
    5. Wang, John 1976 0-0
    6. Lu, Juncheng 1929 1-0
    7. Xing, Ashley 1866 1-0
    8. Shaikh, Saadiq 1751 2-0
    9. Liu, Jonathan S 1916 0-0
    10. Srinivasan, Siddharth 1492 1-0

    Captain: Ethan Gu 914-888-6086

  3. Folkvang 2059 3:12

    1. Jansen, Peter J 2126 1-0
    2. Chen, Franklin M 2080 1-0
    3. Moore, Johnson S 2059 0-0
    4. Wallnau, Kurt C 1971 2-0
    5. Standley, Ronald B 1954 0-0
    6. Schragin, Jeffrey G 1815 0-0
    7. Steiner-Malumphy, Robin 1803 2-
    8. Coles, Taylor B 1721 0-0
    9. Timmons, Sam 1768 3-0
    10. Lackner, Jordan L 1685 1-0
    11. Overlie, Finn E 1600 0-0
    12. Thomas, Gregory T 1555 0-1
    13. Bezghin, Yaroslav 1509 -
    14. Celli, Michelangelo C 1438 0-0
    15. Kiesling, Charles 1440 1-0

    Captain: Finn E Overlie 412-716-7706

  4. Phalanx Trebuchet 1993 3:9

    1. Leverett, Bruce W 2200 1-2
    2. Milisits, Ryan R 2170 1-
    3. Looman, David C 1801 1-1
    4. Kennedy, Walker W 1800 2-1
    5. Carriere, Kevin 1572 2-

    Captain: Bruce W Leverett 412-561-3972

  5. Pitt I 1970 3:11

    1. Martinak, Tom M 2215 1-0
    2. Opaska, Michael P 1909 3-
    3. Thompson, Zachary P 1909 2-1
    4. Jovanovic, Aleksandar D 1816 1-1
    5. Neuenschwander, Rick A 1847 0-0
    6. Naser, Jonathan B 1780 2-0
    7. Yoest, Greg 1722 1-1
    8. Fenney, James W 1576 0-0

    Captain: Tom M Martinak 412-908-0286

  6. GPP 1688 1:4

    1. Caliguire, John J 1782 0-4
    2. Lewis, Gary W 1720 -3
    3. Smith, Jason A 1692 1-2
    4. Sheaffer, David S 1556 2-2
    5. Fitzgibbons, Kevin J 1400 0-0
    6. Latimore, Edward 1378 0-0
    7. Latta, Richard W 813 0-0

    Captain: David S Sheaffer 814-761-0471

  7. Phalanx Dorata 1610 2:8

    1. Zibrat, Jeffrey T 1965 0-0
    2. Holden, Richard D 1659 2-1
    3. Neral, James W 1514 -3
    4. Reilly, Dennis M 1300 2-2
    5. Falkowski, Adam Unr 3-1

    Captain: Richard D Holden 724-766-6402

  8. Phalanx Silver Youth 1598 2:9

    1. Boak, Stephen A 1770 3-
    2. Madeya, Matthew M 1627 1-2
    3. Rubin, Richard A 1590 2-2
    4. Vaughn, A Leroy 1405 2-2
    5. Turner, Nicholas M 956 0-0
    6. Boak, Dianna J 844 1-0
    7. Dong, James 488 0-0

    Captain: Stephen A Boak 724-510-8418

  9. Pitt II 1585 3:11

    1. Davuluri, Risheeth 1678 2-1
    2. Pleso, Joseph F 1558 3-1
    3. Marshall, Adam J 1584 3-
    4. Semenov, Viktor 1507 2-2
    5. Muralidharan, Haresh 1521 0-0
    6. Barry, Herbert III 1400 0-0
    7. Muralidharan, Kaartic 1086 0-0
    8. John, Joshua E Unr 0-0

    Captain: Tom M Martinak 412-908-0286

  10. Murrysville Chess Club 1585 2:9

    1. Replogle, Harry H Jr 1800 2-2
    2. Legg, Peyton M 1592 2-1
    3. Mermelstein, Ben I 1531 -1
    4. Lawlor, Joseph R Jr 1418 0-0
    5. Jones, George W 1279 0-1
    6. Siliski, Andrew Unr 0-1
    7. Haas, Jame M 1144 1-0
    8. Bashur, Michael F Jr 1151 3-0
    9. Legg, Brayden R 802 0-0

    Captain: Harry H Replogle Jr 724-339-2208

  11. PCC - Better Call Tal 1576 2:9

    1. Vuillemot, Jack 1869 1-
    2. Drombosky, Kenny 1491 0-0
    3. Melishchuk, Marko 1432 2-
    4. Hujic, Adrian 1511 -1
    5. Arabia, Joshua 1175 2-1
    6. Barron, Patrick D 1070 1-2
    7. Moffat, Ralph T 708 0-0
    8. Repcik, Michael V 953 0-0
    9. Shirley, James 898 1-1
    10. Robinson, Brandon C Unr 0-0
    11. McCoy, Miles V 539 0-0

    Captain: James Shirley 412-927-9631

  12. Knights of the Square Table 1555 :4

    1. Murphy, John P 1827 1-0
    2. Gudigundla, Sai 1704 0-1
    3. Unico, Mark D 1414 -2
    4. Murphy, Trinity 1273 2-1
    5. Murphy, Mary F 591 0-3
    6. Sai, Zoe 817 0-1
    7. Campos, Maria P Unr 0-0
    8. Annasamudram, Balaram 1130 0-0
    9. Chinthakindi, Srikanth 356 0-1
    10. Kalagara, Sriharsha 978 0-0
    11. Kotamreddy, Goutham Unr 0-0
    12. Senthilkumar, Siddhartha 636 -

    Captain: Trinity Murphy 412-525-4424

  13. Poale Zedeck 1527 2:9

    1. Sasson, Ivry D 1642 2-1
    2. Sax, Dr Alexander 1548 2-2
    3. Isaacson, Dr Yisrael A 1505 2-2
    4. Heiss, Ian 1414 0-0
    5. Pollack, Benjamin 1361 2-2
    6. Hausler, Nathan 1266 1-0
    7. Ringler, Aryeh L 1268 0-0
    8. Copeland, Adam 1048 0-0
    9. Inspektor, Aharon M 875 0-0
    10. Kaminsky, Michael Unr 0-0
    11. Friedman, Tzvi Unr 0-0
    12. Friedman, Azriel Unr 0-0
    13. Sternberg, Michael Unr 0-0
    14. Belman, Michael Unr 0-0
    15. Karoll, Mikey Unr 0-0
    16. Karoll, Ira Unr 0-0
    17. Markovic, Mordechai Unr 0-0
    18. Kaminsky, Sara Leah Unr 0-0
    19. Kaminsky, Yehuda Unr 0-0

    Captain: Dr Yisrael A Isaacson 412-421-4258

  14. Pitt III 1473 2:9

    1. Shirkin, Phillip R 1481 1-1
    2. Miller, Parker O 1529 1-1
    3. Fooskas, Theodore A 1009 0-1
    4. Roberts, Tai R 1511 3-1
    5. Bravo, Benjamin M 1369 2-1
    6. Bredbenner, Isaac 1335 1-
    7. York, Marc E Unr 0-0

    Captain: Tom M Martinak 412-908-0286

  15. Southern Knights Gold 1449 1:6

    1. Surlow, John L 1630 1-2
    2. Duggins, Estill D 1576 0-2
    3. Ettinger, Douglas B 1358 2-2
    4. Whitaker, Jim 1230 2-2
    5. Mazreku, Donald J 1035 0-2
    6. Mottsman, Dan H 713 0-0
    7. Gayliardi, Thomas IV 754 1-0

    Captain: Donald J Mazreku 412-216-9331

  16. Panther Hollow Inn Mates 1441 1:7

    1. Faust, Eric P 1674 1-
    2. Mattis, Joseph A Jr 1581 1-3
    3. Mc Kinstry, Robert E III 1408 2-1
    4. Niessl, Christopher T 1102 -1
    5. Flohr, Gerald Jeff 1099 1-1
    6. Oler, Christopher 1061 -
    7. Taylor, Alex 1006 2-1
    8. Jones, Derek B 428 0-0
    9. Freiwald, Benjamin T 363 0-0

    Captain: Joseph A Mattis Jr 412-656-7225

  17. Carnegie Mellon University B 1375 2:9

    1. Lohn, Evan M 1806 3-1
    2. Eisenman, Katherine 1644 2-
    3. Kovacs, Jeremy S 1564 1-1
    4. Goswami, Dhruv Unr 1-1
    5. Lhuillier, Sebastien Unr 0-0
    6. Prakash, Yash Unr 0-0
    7. Sattenapalli, Sreedevee H 487 0-0
    8. Frisoli, Luke Unr 0-0
    9. Rao, Niyanth 437 0-0
    10. Ellis, Alex Unr 0-0
    11. Dharanikota, Samvid Unr 1-0
    12. Park, Shawn Unr 0-0

    Captain: Katherine Eisenman 314-363-4935

  18. Weenies 1357 1:4

    1. Huselton, Steven R 1730 1-3
    2. Willby, Michael D 1234 1-1
    3. Dillman, David J 1262 1-2
    4. Kolich, Daniel T 1200 0-0
    5. Mc Cauley, Shawn A 1139 0-0
    6. Toscano, Joseph V 1127 1-2
    7. Del Prete, Louis C 838 0-2
    8. Weimann, Corey S 742 0-0
    9. Finn, James P Jr 580 0-1
    10. Dillman, Rachel 459 0-0
    11. Mc Cauley, Michael 456 0-0
    12. Del Prete, Aya C Unr 0-0

    Captain: Joseph V Toscano

  19. Southern Aces 1235 1:3

    1. Samanta, Neelansh 1689 1-0
    2. Samanta, Aayansh 1288 0-1
    3. Raje, Meet 988 0-2
    4. Jain, Swapnil Unr 0-0
    5. Khajanchi, Shaurya 277 1-2
    6. Gullapalli, Karthikeya Unr 0-0
    7. Ramaprasad, Srushti Unr 0-2
    8. Sasikumar, Rithanya Unr 0-0
    9. Swaminathan, Harish 658 0-2
    10. Swaminathan, Harini 342 1-2
    11. Basu, Sanjib 976 0-0
    12. Basu, Soumava Unr 0-0
    13. Padole, Parth Unr 0-1
    14. Chatterjee, Rini Unr 0-0
    15. Chatterjee, Risha Unr 0-0

    Captain: Sanjib Basu 678-343-7351

  20. Double Trouble 1147 :3

    1. Knapp, Thomas J 1187 0-3
    2. Mollish, David A 1200 1-3
    3. Wuycik, John M 1119 0-4
    4. Spada, Mark J 1081 1-1
    5. Kopay, John A 290 1-1
    6. Kopay, Gregory 250 0-0

    Captain: Thomas J Knapp 412-290-6264


BACK to Pittsburgh Chess League
Last Revised: March 28, 2023